Girls





Dept
Day
Date
Opponent
Place
Time
Time
​Tues
8/22
West Frankfort/Carterville
Home
4:00

Thurs
8/24
Goreville
Home
4:00

Sat
8/26
Massac Invitational
Metropolis CC
8:30
6:45
Mon
8/28
Cape Girardeau Notre Dame H.S.
Home
4:00

Wed
8/30
Goreville(@Lake of Egypt)
Goreville
4:00
2:15
Thurs
8/31
Eldorado High School
Home
4:00

Tues
9/5
Nashville/Mt. Vernon
Nashville
4:00
2:15
Thurs
9/7
AJ Invitational
Home
3:00

Tues
9/12
Cape Girardeau Notre Dame H.S.
Dalhousie
4:00
2:15
Thurs
9/14
Pinckneyville
Red Hawk
4:00
2:15
Mon
9/18
Massac County H.S.
Metropolis CC
4:00
2:15
Tues
9/19
SIRR Conference Meet
Hickory Ridge
8:00

Wed
9/27
Marion/Herrin
Herrin
4:00
2:15
Mon
10/2
Chester/Murphysboro
Home
4:00

Wed
10/4
IHSA Regionals
Anna-Jonesboro
TBA

Tues
10/10
IHSA Sectionals
TBA
TBA

Fri-Sat
10/13,14
IHSA State
TBA
TBA

Boys 1A Regional Tournament



1. Campbell Hill (Trico) 340
2. Eldorado 348
3. Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 352
4. Goreville 363
5. Chester 365
6. Steeleville 380
7. Vienna 383
8. Pinckneyville 386
9. Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) 405
10. Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 407
11. Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 418
      DuQuoin (H.S.) 447


Advancing teams


Campbell Hill (Trico)
Ryan Naile (Sr.) 84
Edward Brees (So.) 85
Taylor Granstaff (Sr.) 109
Hunter Hanks (Sr.) 100
Ryan Vogt (Sr.) 84
Peyton Lovel (Fr.) 87

Eldorado
Noah Smith (Fr.) 85
Evan Coyle (So.) 85
Braden Unthank (So.) 80
Ely Boulds (Jr.) 98
Austin Willis (Fr.) 116
Kaiden Lloyd (Fr.) 111

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Levi Hall (Sr.) 76
Carson Reynolds (Jr.) 82
Hunter Ralls (Sr.) 99
Peter Hauser (So.) 95
Jax Watkins (Sr.) 119

SIRR Boys Conference Championship


1. Nashville

2 Anna-Jonesboro

3. Pinckneyville

​4. Sparta


SIRR Boys All-Conference Team


1. Carson Parker (NV)

2. Kelton Harre (NV)

3. Levi Hall (AJ)

4. Jacob Maschoff (NV)

5. Hunter Clark (PV)

6. Gabe Kreid (NV)

7. Carson Reynolds (AJ)

8. Terry Pelczynski (NV)

9. Blaine Shubert (PV)

10. A.J. Rice (DQ)

Medalist

1. Levi Hall (A.-Jonesboro) 76

2. Braden Unthank (Eldorado) 80

3. Josh McGill (Vienna) 81

4. Carson Reynolds (A-Jonesboro) 82

5. Ryan Naile (Trico) 84

5. Daniel Vogt (Trico) 84

5. Grant Venus (Goreville) 84

Union County CC - 618-833-7912

Brandon Bierstedt - 618-201-5404

​Steve Taylor - 618-833-1356

Boys





Dept
Day
Date
Opponent
Place
Time
Time
Sat
8/19
AJ Golf Invitational
Home
8:30

Tues
8/22
Frankfort Community H.S.
West Frankfort
3:30
2:00
Thurs
8/24
Goreville/Vienna
Home
4:00

​Sat
8/26
Massac Invitational
Metropolis CC
8:30
6:45
Tues
8/29
Chester
Chester
4:00

Wed
8/30
Goreville(@Lake of Egypt)
Goreville
4:00
2:15
Wed
8/31
Eldorado High School
Home
4:00

Wed
9/6
Pinckneyville/Herrin
Red Hawk
4:00
2:15
Thurs
9/14
Pinckneyville High School
Red Hawk
4:00
2:15
Mon
9/18
Massac/McCracken County
Metropolis CC
4:00
2:15
Tues
9/27
SIRR Conference
Hickory Ridge
9:00

Thurs
9/28
AJ JV Golf Invitational
Home
3:00

Tues
10/3
IHSA Regionals
TBA
TBA

Mon
10/9
IHSA Sectionals
TBA
TBA

Fri-Sat
10/13,14
IHSA State
TBA
TBA

Congratulations to Brandon Bierstedt, Levi Hall and Molly Ellis.  Brandon was named Class 1A Boys Golf Coach of the Year!  Levi and Molly were named All-South Golfers.

​A great year for AJCHS Golf!!

Medalist

1. Millie Lawson (Massac County) 73
2. Sarah Breslin (Pinckneyville) 80
3. Emma Korte (Massac County) 81
3. Megan Breslin (Pinckneyville) 81
5. Graci McDaniel (Pinckneyville) 84
6. Mollie Ellis (A-Jonesboro) 85
7. Emma Ray (A-Jonesboro) 87

Your Team in Action!!

Girls 1A Regional Tournament

1 Metropolis (Massac County) 333
2 Pinckneyville 353
3 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 365
4 Campbell Hill (Trico) 371
5 Red Bud 423
6 Herrin (H.S.) 429
6 Carbondale (H.S.) 429
8 Carterville 430
9 Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) 443
10 Sparta 470
11 Chester 507
12 Goreville 523



Advancing teams


Metropolis (Massac County)
Millie Lawson (Jr.) 73
Lauren Coakley (Sr.) 87
Emma Korte (Sr.) 81
Madie Coakley (So.) 93
Madison Cunningham (Jr.) 92
Lily Conkle (Fr.) 97

Pinckneyville
Megan Breslin (Jr.) 81
Sarah Breslin (Jr.) 80
Graci McDaniel (Jr.) 84
Taylor Wildermuth (Sr.) 113
Kayla Alms (So.) 121
Kally Mayo (So.) 108

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)
Molly Ellis (Sr.) 85
Emma Ray (Jr.) 87
Brinti Helton (Sr.) 95
Connar Hadley (Sr.) 99
Hannah Hileman (So.) 110
Sydnie Ralls (So.) 98

AJCHS 2017 Schedule

Union County Country Club

​430 E. Jefferson Street - Anna, IL  62906

​618-833-7912 - golf@ucccgolf.com